Timbavati Wildlife Park is home to more than 400 animals representing over 70 diverse species. We have everything from exotic birds of prey to mammals, reptiles and large felines. Our animals are inspected by the United States Department of Agriculture and are some of the highest quality specimens available. As the seasons change and the cycle of life advances so do our animals and their locations within the park.
The Waterfalls Area is home to our arctic foxes. The arctic fox is a member…MORE INFO
The Waterfalls Area is home to our arctic foxes. The arctic fox is a member of the canine family. This animal is an Arctic Circle kind of critter. It can be found in Iceland, Greenland, Northern Europe, Russia, Canada and Alaska.
It’s a small animal, I’d eyeball it to be just between a large cat and a small dog, so it’s “Smedium”. I mean it weighs in anywhere from 6.5 to 17 pounds and is usually about 2 and a half feet long or so, it’ll run from you before you run from it LOL.
The Arctic Fox Has Two Distinct Qualities
The arctic fox has two distinct qualities that really set it apart from other members of the fox family. The first feature is the color changing fur. In the winter, an arctic foxes fur turns ice white. It is a great camouflage job being performed here. In the summer it sheds and has a grey brownish fur.
The next distinct feature is fur on its paws. This enables it to walk on the snow without freezing its feet off. In short, it’s got like some reverse Ugg Boots on or something :).
The arctic fox is a carnivore and enjoys a diet of birds and their eggs, seal pups and fish. It has an excellent sense of smell and is a great tunneller. When it catches the scent of its prey under the snow, it dives into the snow headfirst to attack, usually crashing a den that an animal is held up in.
Arctic foxes are monogamous and mate for life. The gestation period of the Arctic fox is around 55 days and the mother will give birth to 5 to 8 whelps.
The next time you’re in Timbavati Wildlife Park, stop in the Waterfalls Area and check out our Arctic Foxes.
This is Sid, he is our resident sloth at Timbavati Wildlife Park. You can usually…MORE INFO
This is Sid, he is our resident sloth at Timbavati Wildlife Park. You can usually catch him in our interaction area and at Wildlife Presentations. We are experiencing a large volume of inquiries about Sid with visitors regularly asking if they can touch a sloth. Most people take the sloth's slow speed for granted. If you've never had an up close interaction with a sloth, you wouldn't consider them to be a dangerous animal.
While sloths are pretty even tempered there is a trained way to handle them. Our professional animal handlers have relationships with all of the animals in the park. As cuddly as they might appear, a sloth can bite you. For this reason, we don't allow guests to handle them. You can get really close but we will maintain a safe distance for both you and Sid to comfortably enjoy each other's company.
Standing at 25 inches the Toco Toucan at Timbavati Wildlife Park is the largest of…MORE INFO
Standing at 25 inches the Toco Toucan at Timbavati Wildlife Park is the largest of the species. Its beak is about 8 inches long as well so it isn’t a little bird. A penguin has pink areas around the eyes that allow it to regulate body temperature, a toucan uses its beak in the same fashion, tucking it when it’s asleep to keep warm.
For a Toucan, It's On The Menu
Toucans are omnivores who love fruit but will also eat insects, frogs, reptiles, and sometimes even eggs of other birds.
These birds are better hoppers than they are flyers doing more to hop around the canopy than they do flying, they pretty much are great gliders! This resident of South America enjoys a habitat of tropical forests and savannas living in the trees and nesting in holes in the trees.
A female lays 2-4 eggs a year and both parents share in the incubation duties. The incubation period for a clutch of eggs is around 20 days. The next time you’re in Timbavati Wildlife Park, stop down in the interaction area and check out our toucans!
The Grasslands Area
The Grasslands Area at Timbavati Wildlife Park is home to some of our most beloved…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
The Grasslands Area at Timbavati Wildlife Park is home to some of our most beloved denizens of the park. Our Safari Train Ride takes you into green pastures where you get to hand feed a lot of really cool animals.
Our kudu and nilgai are staples of the Safari Train Ride, they are carrot hunters for sure. If you have a cup of carrots, they will come a calling. Whether by train or by foot, all of our visitors enjoy stopping by our Giraffe and Camel Encounter. This staple of the Grasslands Area is part of what turns your visit to our park into an adventure.
Rounding out our hooved habitat we have addax, zebras, wildebeest, and sable antelope. This grouping of animals is unique because you’ll rarely come face to face with even these majestic creatures in a lifetime and Timbavati Wildlife Park is one place in the Wisconsin Dells where you can see them all at once. Here’s an exclusive look at the area in this week’s video.
The Interaction Area
Nursery - Petting Areas - Parakeet Encounter
Interaction Area The Interaction Area is home to our Animal Nursery, Parakeet Encounter, Parrot House…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
The Interaction Area is home to our Animal Nursery, Parakeet Encounter, Parrot House and Petting Areas. At any given point in the day our professional animal handling staff is tending to the new additions to our animal family. This is a great opportunity for guests to ask our staff questions about our animals and their care. As the seasons change and the cycle of life renews, our animals in the Interaction Area change as well.
The Petting Areas at Timbavati Wildlife Park in the Wisconsin Dells are a great animal encounter and educational experience featuring; pygmy goats, sheep, llamas, baby camels and other young birds and animals. We have found that the animals in our Nursery and Petting Areas are just the right size to make the little person in your party feel comfortable.
One of our largest additions in 2015 was our Parakeet Encounter. This encounter offers our guests an interactive experience as you enter the parakeet’s world and hand feed them. The colorful little budgies provide an interaction that leaves everyone who visits the Parakeet Encounter with a smile.
This year the Interaction Area will be home to two new species. Please join us in welcoming the Sable and Nyala.
The animal species in this area include:
- African Pied Crow
- Sable Antelope
- Sun Conjures
- Black Swan
- Blue and Gold McCaw
- Red and Green McCaw
- Catalina McCaw
- Scarlet Macaw
- Military McCaw
- Sulfur Crested Cockatoo
- Red Breast Cockatoo
- Cotton Top Tamarin
- Amazon Parrot
- African Gray Parrot
- Black and White Ruff Lemur
- Parrot House
- Lesser Anteater
- Ball Python
- Pygmy Goats
- Patagonian Mara
- Fennec Fox
- Egyptian Fruit Bat
- Red Kangaroo
- Gray Kangaroo
- Albino Gray Kangaroo
- Monitor Lizard
- Red Tailed Boa
- Squirrel Monkey
- Red Neck Turtle
- Ox Turtle
Large Birds - Marsupials
The Woodlands Area at Timbavati Wildlife Park is set in a mature Oak and White…MORE INFO
The Woodlands Area at Timbavati Wildlife Park is set in a mature Oak and White Pine environment. This area is aptly named the Woodlands because it provides a tranquil forest backdrop to compliment your experience with a variety of animals in the area.
Our 2016 season brings a new addition in the form of the White Emu. Timbavati is home to 6 of these rare and magnificent birds, and they can only be found in the Woodlands Area at Timbavati Wildlife Park.
The animal species in this area include:
- Black Buck
- Crown Crane
- White Emu
The Kudu is a type of antelope from the more arid parts of Africa. A…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
The Kudu is a type of antelope from the more arid parts of Africa. A Greater Kudu stands 4 to 5 feet in height and males can weigh anywhere from 500 to 700 pounds. Female Kudu weigh anywhere from 400 to 500 pounds. In contrast a lesser Kudu stands 3 to 4 feet in height and the males will weigh 130-to 200 pounds.
The Kudu has really long spiraled horns like a few of the antelope species in Africa do. The best way I can identify one is by the marking of stripes down their sides combined with spots. They also have a mane that travels along their spines. Kudu like to hang out in dense brushes or forests. The color of their coat combined with their markings help for camouflaging defense.
The Kudu is a herbivore that enjoys a diet of grasses, fruits, leaves and roots. It can also go for long periods without water like most animals that enjoy drier climates.
Male Kudu live mostly solitary lives and will compete for mating rights. Females will live in small groups with the young. The gestation period for a Kudu is 8 months at the end of which the mother will give birth to a single baby.
When you ride the Safari Train or even just visit the Grasslands Area of Timbavati Wildlife Park, you’re sure to encounter our Kudu!
There’s something about flight. From the greek story of “The Boy That Flew Too High”…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
There’s something about flight. From the greek story of “The Boy That Flew Too High” to the tales in egyptian hieroglyphics about the son of Ra, Horus the Falcon. We as humans have been enamored with flight. We are land dwellers who on occasion and sometimes with great adaptability swim.
We can’t however jump off of the ground and take flight. I think it is this limitation that conjures up so much interest in flight. Be it the Wright Brothers at Kitty Hawk or a NASA launch, the sky is our great limitation and path for exploration.
This is why I think we are so enamored with birds as a classification. There is something to be said about the evolution and survival from their ancestors the dinosaurs. Some birds are as large as a human when you think of the ostrich and emu. Some like the parakeets in our Parakeet Encounter weigh only an ounce or so. Let me tell you though, its much easier to hang out with a parakeet than an emu. Emus are highly territorial you know.
This for me is what makes the Parakeet Encounter so gosh darn cool. You can hang out with birds that are safe colorful and usually hungry. This encounter gets you a “bird’s eye” audience as you come face to face with one of nature’s most cute creations.
All you have to do when you get in there is grab a stick that’s covered in bird seed and hold your hand out with the stick in it. Then you have to stay really still like Elmer Fudd, shhhhh be vewy vewy quiet and boom you’ll get a little budgie to come land on your stick and hang out with you. Warning though, once they like you, they really like you. They will hang out on your shoulder, on your head, they also will perch on backpacks and toddlers as well.
Check out this week’s video for more fun facts and a look at our Parakeet Encounter.
Greetings friends and welcome to the world of the wildebeest. This native of Africa can…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
Greetings friends and welcome to the world of the wildebeest. This native of Africa can be found in the southern half of Africa and is also referred to as a gnu, that’s Gnood Gnews (Great Space Coaster reference). The wildebeest is one of the largest antelopes, from head to tail it can be 8 feet and weigh up to 600 pounds.
The wildebeest looks like a lot of other members of the bovine family in front with slim hind legs like any other antelope. Both the male and the female have horns. The wildebeest also has a mane like a horse.
Wildebeests live in herds comprised of males females and young. During migrations large herds comprised of all kinds of antelope all move together for safety and well because they’re all following the fresh water sources and grazing pastures. That’s what the herbivores are doing, the carnivores however, follow the migration herds so to that effect the wildebeest would have beef with lions, hyenas, cheetahs and African wild dogs.
Males attract females by rubbing their scent into the ground. The gestation period for a female is 8.5 months and she will give birth to a single calf. The calf can walk at birth and is ready to run with the rest of the herd a few days after birth.
Our Feline Center boasts the largest selection of big cats in the Wisconsin Dells. At…MORE INFO
Our Feline Center boasts the largest selection of big cats in the Wisconsin Dells. At Timbavati Wildlife Park we provide our Lions and Tigers with natural substrate. We provide specialty sand from over 100 miles away specifically for our big cat’s sanitation and health.
The enclosures were designed specifically for the comfort and safety of our animals as well as our guests. The 19-foot walls with the double roof overhangs on the inside and outside provide our big cats with at least one side of shade at any given point in the day. At the center of both lion and tiger enclosures, there is a pond that the cats can bathe and drink in at their leisure.
The Feline Center is home to the following species of large cats:
- African Lions
- White Tigers
- Bengal Tigers
- Mountain Lions
- Clouded Leopards
- African Leopards
The Striped Skunk
If you look at the stripe on the striped skunk, it calls attention to the…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
If you look at the stripe on the striped skunk, it calls attention to the anal glands. Right below the tail there are two anal glands that a skunk has in reserve as its deadliest asset, it’s sulphuric spray.
A skunk can release a large blast of spray or a very small stream of spray. I guess I just never really thought about the fact that it could be a blast or a fine stream but the reality is that the skunk can control the width of the spray.
Now most creatures will avoid the skunk, for some reason though, they are on the menu for the Great Horned Owl who isn’t affected by the spray. Owl 1 skunk 0. That’s about the long and short of its natural predators.
Cotton Top Tamarin
These little creatures live in the trees for most of their lives, I guess it’s…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
These little creatures live in the trees for most of their lives, I guess it’s probably best as they are diminutive in stature and probably pretty low on the food chain. I mean South America has spiders big enough to take down this little critter.
These are some of the smallest primates on the planet and their average weight is about a pound. They live in groups that are called troops. A troop is made up mostly of males and is led by the eldest female. The cotton top is an omnivore who lives on a diet of fruit, insects and rodents. The cotton top also likes green plants eggs and tree sap.
Greetings friends of Timbavati Wildlife Park and Happy New Year to you all! This week…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
Greetings friends of Timbavati Wildlife Park and Happy New Year to you all! This week we are talking about the Pygmy Goat which is a native of West Africa. It was developed from the West African Dwarf Goat which is mostly found in the Cameroon Valley. They were taken to Europe during the Colonial Era and brought over to the United States in the 1950’s.
Pygmy Goat colors can be gray, white, brown or black, let’s just say the they can be any barnyard animal color for no apparent reason, you know why? Because everything I have read and all the time I have spent with these animals, I cant tell you why they’re the color that they are, they just are.
Now why do they have rectangular eyes? This is something we can look at a bit more scientifically without getting lost in so many combinations. There is a predator/prey divide in the shapes of pupils and apparently this eye shape gives them a visual advantage. It’s a panoramic view for the one defense mechanism the pygmy goat has which is skedaddling!
Now for the who? Who are they running from? Pygmy goats typically will have beef with canines. Domestic dogs, coyotes, wolves and foxes are all reasons for vigilance. Bears and mountain lions are also on the avoid list for pygmy goats as well.
Most people don’t think about it but goats are great jumpers. If they were basketball players you’d say they have “hops”, they’re capable of getting enough air to land on the hood of your Toyota (i.e. small car). They can swim too, these guys are all kinds of Johnny Weissmueller when it comes to getting in the water. I don’t think they would do much to an alligator like Tarzan would, but hey with those panoramic pupils they will see it coming sooner and can skedaddle!
Watch this week’s video for more fun facts about the pygmy goat!
Baby pigs are called piglets and a group of piglets is called a swift whereas…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
Baby pigs are called piglets and a group of piglets is called a swift whereas a group of older pigs is called a sounder. Piglets can weigh around 3 lbs at birth and can grow to be anywhere from 300-700 lbs and then some!
Pigs have large heads with long snouts. They have sensitive nostrils and an incredible sense of smell. This comes in handy when using their strong snouts to search and root the ground for food.
The Ball Python grows on average to be 4-5 feet in length. They are mainly…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
The Ball Python grows on average to be 4-5 feet in length. They are mainly dark brown or black in color with a cream colored belly. This snake is typically found in the grasslands and savannahs in Africa. They are mainly on the ground but will at times go into trees or water.
The Ball Python lives on a diet of rodents and small birds. They really wait out prey that they can handle eating prey that is the same size as the largest width of their bodies.
The female will typically lay her eggs in an underground burrow. She will lay 4-6 eggs in a clutch. The incubation period for the eggs is 60 days. When the eggs hatch, they are on their own as the mother does not watch over the eggs after she’s laid them.
Greetings once again friends of Timbavati Wildlife Park and welcome back to this week’s topic,…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
Greetings once again friends of Timbavati Wildlife Park and welcome back to this week’s topic, the Addax. This native of the Sahara Desert has adapted to a climate that bests many other animals. Like the camel, its hooves are adapted to the desert sand. Think of a snow shoe which permits us to walk appoint drifts or how we have to work twice as hard to walk on the beach. These adapted feet permit the addax to be sure footed in the desert.
The addax has a highly concentrated urine. This feature allows it to live on the moisture in the plants that it forages during the dry seasons in Africa. It absolutely will drink if presented with a source of water but can do very well without it as needed.
The addax also has a seasonal coat that changes colors from grayish-brown in the winter to white in the summer. This facilitates absorption and repulsion of the sun in either season. The addax primarily functions nocturnally in the summer choosing to forage nocturnally to beat the heat.
Here are more fun facts available to you in this week’s video! Talk to you next week!
The African Spur-thigh Tortoise
Tortoises with lighter shells come from warmer climates and ones with darker shells come from…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
Tortoises with lighter shells come from warmer climates and ones with darker shells come from cooler environments. There are about 40 different types of tortoises. The Aldabran and Galapagos Tortoises are the largest of the species and can weight up to and over 600 pounds. You can also tell the approximate age of a tortoise by counting the rings on the scutes (individual shell plates).
Timbavati WIldlife Park is home to the third largest species of tortoise, the African Spurthigh. This tortoise is a native of the Savannas and Saharan desert in Africa. They eat grasses, desert scrub and get their water from the plants that they eat, they’re really fond of the Morning Glory plant. Pretty much a really cool existence just wandering and grazing.
A group of Kangaroos is known as a mob. The mob will have one dominant…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
A group of Kangaroos is known as a mob. The mob will have one dominant male and number of adult females, some subordinate males and their young. The Red Kangaroo can survive on low water consumption as it receives it’s nutrients from the foliage that it consumes. The Red Kangaroo is most active from late afternoon to early morning and rests during most of the day.
The crowned crane is a fairly large bird standing about 3ft tall. They can weigh…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
The crowned crane is a fairly large bird standing about 3ft tall. They can weigh up to 9 pounds. They have a red pouch called a "gular pouch" that hangs from their throats. These birds do not migrate but will make local and seasonal movements according to the food resources, the nest-site availability and the rains.
The crowned cranes are omnivores and consume many types of prey including seeds, insects, grasses, fish and other invertebrate. The grey crowned crane has a long hind toe which can grasp a branch allowing them to roost in trees.
Greetings my friends and welcome to this week’s topic, the owl monkey. The owl monkey…MORE INFO
Greetings my friends and welcome to this week’s topic, the owl monkey. The owl monkey or night monkey as it’s also called hails from Central and South America. The owl monkey inhabits the trees of the tropical rainforests and can also be found in lowland forests. It makes sense that it stays as far as it can off of the ground, its a lightweight that only weighs up to about 2 pounds.
The big eyes on these little critters are perfect for seeing in low level light. The downside to having such big peepers is that they are actually color blind. Another wild characteristic about the owl monkey is that is has extremely small ears. Its scientific name is Aotus which translates into “earless.”
This nocturnal creature enjoys a diet made up mostly of fruit but leaves and insects are also on the menu. Owl monkeys live in family groups. The male and female will mate for life and the gestation period for the owl monkey is 4 months. The offspring will be a part of the group until they reach sexual maturity, usually around the age of 3 years old.
The next time you’re in Timbavati Wildlife Park stop over into our Interaction Area and check out our Owl Monkeys. Talk to you all next week!
The Greater Rhea
The Greater Rhea is an omnivore that likes plants fruits and seeds but will also…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
The Greater Rhea is an omnivore that likes plants fruits and seeds but will also eat insects, lizards and small birds. Rheas commonly swallow pebbles. This assist them with breaking down their foods. Rhea can weigh up to 50 pounds and stand 3 to 5 feet tall.
The Waterfalls Area
Birds of Prey - Small Mammals
This area is home to our observation tower where you’ll not only have a bird’s…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
This area is home to our observation tower where you’ll not only have a bird’s eye view of Timbavati Wildlife Park, but also the Wisconsin Dells Parkway. The Waterfalls Area is also the location of our Swine Time Pig Racing and Wildlife Presentations.
In 2015 Timbavati Wildlife Park made a significant amount of improvements to The Waterfalls Area. Most notably among the improvements was the addition of the Spider Monkey Encounter. Our Penguin Encounter and rockwork all combine to make The Waterfalls Area a very popular place to take photos.
The animal species in this area include:
- Black Footed Penguin
- Spider Monkey
- Ring Tailed Lemur
- African Raven
- North American Porcupine
- Arctic Fox
- Gray Fox
- Canadian Lynx
- American Badger
- Love Birds
- Siberian Geese
- Tawny Eagle
- Eagle Owl
The Rare White Emu
The rare white emu is a resident of Australia is the second largest bird in…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
The rare white emu is a resident of Australia is the second largest bird in the world. It avoids living in dense forests, areas populated by humans and arid terrains. They have been spotted in deserts but they are much more common near water supplies. Emu are part of the Ratite family which include ostrich, rhea, kiwi, cassowary, and the recently extinct Moa.
Far as I can tell the emu really only has beef with the Dingo. Everything you read about the emu has them seeking to avoid dingos at all costs. With a top sprint speed of up to 30 miles per hour, the ability to stride 9 feet and a 7 foot vertical, the emu is a tough character to corral if you are a predator. Large reptiles like alligators can also be an issue for our feathery friend.
A pair of emu will breed in the summer and a female can lay a clutch of up to 15 eggs at a time. When the female lays her eggs she wanders off and the father tends to the clutch. A female can lay up to 3 clutches in a season and sometime will lay her eggs in another emu's nest and let a surrogate father tend to the clutch.
The male stays with the nest for about 8 weeks, until the clutch hatches. In this period he rarely leaves the nest and as a result of this loses a lot of his fat reserves. The chicks are born "precocial" which means they are pretty well functional at birth taking only a few minutes before they take their first steps. They stay with their father for up to 18 months while he teaches them how to hunt and avoid those pesky dingos.
The emu is a great swimmer and also an omnivore. They eat plants, new grass shoots, insects, lizards and fruit. The average lifespan of an emu is 10 to 20 years in the wild. The emu at birth is less than a foot tall and grows to be about 6 feet tall. weighing up to 120 pounds, this majestic bird is a great addition to the fauna of Timbavati Wildlife Park.
While these furry critters are hanging from a tree by their tails they can look…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
While these furry critters are hanging from a tree by their tails they can look like huge spiders when they’re darting through the shadows.
The spider monkey weighs anywhere from 14 to 26 pounds and is an omnivore. The Spider Monkey live on a diet of fruit, nuts and leaves but will also eat insects and small reptiles. It also doesn’t have any thumbs. It has 4 fingers that can hook around branches when swinging.
Kookaburra can grow to weigh up to a pound with a beak that can be…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
Kookaburra can grow to weigh up to a pound with a beak that can be up to 4 inches long. They look to be about the same size as an adult domestic house cat so don't let that light weight fool you, these are really big birds. Matter of fact, the Kookaburra used to be called the "Giant Kingfisher."
The Kookaburra is a carnivore, its diet consists of small vertebrates and invertebrates, the occasional small snake and even other fowl. The Kookaburra are expert divers and attack their prey from the sky in streams and ponds. Kookaburra disable their prey by slamming them into rocks when they have them in their beaks. Natural predators include cats, dogs foxes, and larger predatory bids.
Bobcats are carnivores and will eat rabbits, birds, lizards, rodents and snakes. Their hunting patterns…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
Bobcats are carnivores and will eat rabbits, birds, lizards, rodents and snakes. Their hunting patterns and movements are like most other cats where they lie in wait and pounce when they see an opportunity. I actually have seen a few of the big cats stalk and observe in this manner. No different than your tabby at home will do.
The bobcat also has predators that it has to remain vigilant against due to its relatively diminutive size. Mountain lions, coyotes, foxes, owls, and wolves will all have a go at the bobcat in the wild. For this reason the bobcat will have a new burrow on a daily basis and move from shelter to shelter.
Ring Tailed Lemurs
Timbavati Wildlife Park is home to a Troop of Ring Tailed Lemurs. They are inhabitants…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
Timbavati Wildlife Park is home to a Troop of Ring Tailed Lemurs. They are inhabitants in the center of the Waterfalls Area. Here is a quick video about our troop.
Timbavati Wildlife Park is home to a pair of African Penguins. These adorable little birds…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
Timbavati Wildlife Park is home to a pair of African Penguins. These adorable little birds are warm weather penguins that are found off the coast of South Africa. Here is a quick video on them!
Greetings dear friends, this week we are discussing the Flamingo. The smallest of the Flamingo…PLAY VIDEO MORE INFO
Greetings dear friends, this week we are discussing the Flamingo. The smallest of the Flamingo species is the Lesser Flamingo. This native of India, Southern Asia and sub-Saharan Africa can live to be over 50 years in the wild. I guess that’s why their population is so large with estimates around 3 million for this sub-species alone.
The Lesser Flamingo stands 2-3ft. In height and weighs anywhere from 2-6 pounds. It can fly at speeds up to 60 km/h with a wingspan of 3-4 feet. One telling characteristic of the Lesser Flamingo is the black-tipped wings which you usually don’t see unless this bird is in flight. Their wings are otherwise tucked when they are standing.
The name Flamingo has its origins from the word flame which was used to describe the plumage of the bird. The Lesser Flamingo however is the least pink or orange of all the flamingo species. The color of a flamingo is in direct relation to their diet and this one eats less crustaceans than their other flamingo counterparts surviving on more algae than animals.
A female Lesser will lay one white egg at a time which is incubated by both parents. The egg will hatch in around 30 days. Parents create what is called “Crop Milk” and this can be used to feed not only their young but also other young in the colony.
Here is a short video on the Lesser Flamingos of Timbavati Wildlife Park and the next time you’re in the Waterfalls Area stop by and take a look at our Lesser Flamingos.