Greetings friends and welcome to this week’s blog post. This week we will enter the world of the Coatimundi. Coatimundi are also called by the names: Hog-nosed Coon, Snookum Bear, and Brazilian Aardvark. That’s a lot of aliases to remember so we will just stick with coatimundi, it feels easier.
This native of the southern North American and South American continents is diurnal, meaning it is a day time creature. There are many types of coati, the White-nosed which can be found in on both continents and the Brown-nosed which is exclusive to the southern continent.
The coati live in larger groups of up to 30 members which are referred to as bands. At night they sleep in the treetops in nests of trees and branches. Coati can grow up to 2 feet long and even have a 2 foot tail on top of that. Sometimes the tail can be longer than the body. They are also known to walk with their tails straight up in the air like a marmoset. It lives in trees and on the ground, it also has double jointed ankles which allow it to climb down from trees head first.
Coatimundi Traits and Facts
Coati are omnivores, they eat fruit, insects and small animals. Coati have a very good sense of smell. Their nose is like a hog’s snout, the use it to root through areas that grubs typically hang out in. You can see the movement and strength in this week’s video for further illustration on how valuable this feature is to the coatimundi.
Coati live 7-10 years in the wild and can live up to 17 years in captivity. They reach maturity at 2 years of age and have a gestation period of 77 days. A female coatimundi will give birth to between 3-5 young at a time. When you see a larger Band of coati they are typically females and young. Males usually come around during the mating season.
We are open year round for encounter tours daily at 11am and 1pm. Enter in the gift shop to visit us and see what’s so wild about us. For more great animal facts and more information visit our website, www.timbavatiwidlifepark.com!